University of Liège


Information notice on the use of personal data by the Smart City Institute

Version 1.1 of March 22, 2022

 

The Smart City Institute (hereinafter referred to as "SCI”) collect and process your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679, hereinafter referred to as "GDPR") and the Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data.

Data controller 

The SCI is a research center attached to the Faculty of Management (HEC Liege) of the University of Liege which registered office is located at Place du 20-Août, 7 à 4000 Liège. The University of Liège is a public institution with two legal personalities : it acts, on the one hand, as the French Community of Belgium (of which it is a decentralized body) (0807.970.507) and, on the other hand, as a decentralized and autonomous public institution, called "Le Patrimoine de l'Université de Liège" (0325.777.171). It is duly represented by its Rector.
 
For any questions regarding the processing of your personal data by the University of Liège, you can contact the University's Data Protection Officer by writing to the following address: Data Protection Officer, Bât. B9 Cellule "GDPR", Quartier Village 3, Boulevard de Colonster 2, 4000 Liège, Belgium. You can also send him an email at

Processing of personal data by the SCI

The SCI processes your personal data as follows:
 

1. Annual creation of a survey (“barometer”)

  • Processed data: name, first name, e-mail address, IP address, current job.
  • Purposes: sending a quantitative questionnaire to all Walloon municipalities in order to carry out statistical analyses, scientific productions and popularization tools. 
  • Legal basis: consent (RGPD, art. 6-1, a.).
  • Retention period: until withdrawal of consent.
  • External recipients: HEC consulting Group (subcontractor involved in the realization of the study).

2. Realization of statistics of the downloads of the Practical Guide and the Barometer

  • Processed data: name, first name, e-mail address, personal details, personal identification data, current job.
  • Purposes: statistical analysis; optional subscription to a newsletter.
  • Legal basis: legitimate interest (GDPR, art. 6-1, f.), consent (GDPR, art. 6-1, a.) for newsletter subscription.
  • Retention period: 2 years, except for the subscription to the newsletter for which the data are processed until the withdrawal of consent.
  • External recipients: -

3. Management of the database of contacts (Newsletters / information / telephone calls / DB postal addresses for various mailings)

  • Processed data: name, surname, e-mail address, postal address, personal identification data, current job, sector of activity (academic, private, public, municipal administrations).
  • Purposes: this database gathers the contact data of people with responsibilities within the communes and of people interested in the activities of the SCI (events, workshops, publications, realization of surveys, results of surveys...), to whom information about these activities is regularly sent.
  • Legal basis: consent (RGPD, art. 6-1, a.).
  • Retention period: until withdrawal of consent.
  • External recipients: Mailchimp.

4. Management of participants to events and trainings

  • Processed data: name, first name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, date of birth, personal details, current job, professional experience, training courses, photo, interests, training interests; self-evaluation of knowledge before training).
  • Purposes: Management of registrations for events and trainings; optional subscription to the newsletter; realization of statistics, realization of a booklet to present the participants
  • Legal basis: contractual execution (RGPD, art. 6-1, b.), consent (RGPD, art. 6-1, a.) for the subscription to the newsletter.
  • Retention period: 18 months after the event or training.
  • External recipients: HEC Executive School (only with regard to the continuing education in Smart Cities Management)
Any communication (electronic or otherwise) addressed to the SCI may also be retained. Sometimes additional personal data related to the situation concerned are requested. These data may be used and processed by the SCI for the purpose of managing their relations with their contacts, for the purpose of checking the regularity of transactions and combating any abuses and irregularities. SCI may also disclose all or part of this information to legal or legal services that will ensure data protection under these conditions to comply with a legal obligation.

Rights of the data subject

As provided for in the GDPR (Art. 15 to 23), each person concerned by the processing of data may, by proving his identity, exercise a series of rights:
  • to obtain, free of charge, a copy of the personal data concerning her/him and, where appropriate, any available information on their purpose, origin and destination;
  • to obtain, free of charge, the rectification of any inaccurate personal data concerning her/him and to obtain that incomplete data be completed;
  • to obtain, subject to the conditions laid down by the regulations and free of charge, the deletion of personal data concerning her/him;
  • to obtain, subject to the conditions provided for by the regulations and free of charge, the limitation of the processing of personal data concerning her/him;
  • to obtain, free of charge, the portability of the personal data concerning her/him and that he/she has provided to the University, meaning to receive, free of charge, the data in a commonly used structured format, provided that the processing is based on consent or on a contract and that it is carried out using automated processes;
  • to object, subject to the conditions provided for by the regulations and free of charge, for reasons relating to her/his particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning her/him;
  • to withdraw her/his consent, without any justification being necessary;
  • to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be, ).

Contacts

For any question concerning the SCI privacy policy or request to exercise these rights, you can contact the Data Protection Officer of the University of Liège, either by e-mail (), or by letter dated and signed at the following address:
 
University of Liège
Data Protection Officer,
Bât. B9 Cellule "GDPR",
Quartier Village 3,
Boulevard de Colonster 2,
4000 Liège, Belgium.
Contacts
Smart City Institute

HEC Liège – Management School of University of Liège
Rue Louvrex, 14
4000 Liège

+32 (0) 4 232 73 55

Contacts

Share this page